What are the Factors Surrounding a DUI Charge?
[…] What are the Factors Surrounding a DUI Charge?

A DUI arrest in North Carolina can cause dramatic and permanent changes to your life. If you’ve been convicted of a DUI, you can be subjected to numerous penalties which can include a suspended driver’s license, fines, and serving jail time. Depending on the circumstances surrounding the DUI arrest, your penalties can increase depending on the severity of the offense, or there can be mitigating factors that can work in your favor.

According to NC law (N.C.G.S. §20-179) requires, after a DWI conviction, a “judge shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed.” The factors are broken into three different classifications and can change the level of offense that you are being charged.

Mitigating factors